P & R Visas

These visa allows athletes and entertainers to come to the U.S. temporarily to compete or perform; also allows artists and entertainers to come to the U.S. temporarily to participate in reciprocal exchange programs or in culturally unique programs. You will need a job offer or contract for work in the U.S. or proof of participation in an exchange program or a culturally unique program. There are several different visas available under the P visa category. The first option is for athletes and entertainers who are coming to the U.S. temporarily to compete in an athletic event or for a performance. Unlike the O visa category, which requires proof of “extraordinary ability,” a P visa does not impose this standard. P visas are also available for artists and entertainers coming to the US. to participate in a reciprocal exchange program or in a culturally unique program. To get a P visa, you need a specific job offer or contract from an employer or an agent in the U.S. or abroad. If you are an artist or an entertainer applying for a P visa based on your participation in an exchange program or a culturally unique program, you must provide documentation about that program. Athletes with P status may be allowed to stay initially for up to 5 years, with the possibility that they may receive and extension of another 5 years. Other P visa holders are allowed to stay in the U.S. for the amount of time necessary to complete their performance and in some cases can be granted extensions of 1 year.